How tall is the Statue of Liberty, from heel to torch?

The Statue of Liberty is about 46 m (151 ft) tall, from heel to torch.

Size source: nps.gov

Compared with things you know

  • Statue of Liberty (statue only) 46 m
  • London Eye 135 m
  • Tokyo Tower 333 m
Drawn to scale: Statue of Liberty (statue only), 46 m tall · London Eye, 135 m tall · Tokyo Tower, 333 m tall

Statue of Liberty (statue only) dimensions

MeasurementMetricImperialSource
Height, top of base to torch46.05 m151 ft[1]
Height, ground to tip of torch92.99 m305 ft[1]
Height, heel to top of head33.86 m111 ft[1]
Length of right arm12.8 m42 ft[1]
Width of waist10.67 m35 ft[1]

Body parts of the Statue of Liberty (NPS figures)[1]

Head, chin to cranium5.26 m (17.3 ft)
Length of hand5 m (16.4 ft)
Index finger2.44 m (8 ft 0 in)
Length of nose1.37 m (4 ft 6 in)
Width of mouth91 cm (3 ft 0 in)
Width of eye76 cm (2 ft 6 in)
Tablet, length7.19 m (23.6 ft)

Statue only vs. with pedestal

Two heights are quoted for the Statue of Liberty. The National Park Service lists 151 ft 1 in (46.05 m) from the top of the base to the torch. Measured from the ground to the tip of the torch, including pedestal and foundation, it is 305 ft 1 in (92.99 m). The NPS lists the ground to the pedestal as 154 ft (46.94 m).[1]

Measurements of the figure

The National Park Service lists the statue's body parts. From heel to the top of the head she is 111 ft 1 in (33.86 m). The head, chin to cranium, is 17 ft 3 in (5.26 m); the nose is 4 ft 6 in (1.37 m) long and the mouth 3 ft (0.91 m) wide. The raised right arm is 42 ft (12.80 m) long, the index finger 8 ft (2.44 m), and the waist 35 ft (10.67 m) wide. The tablet is 23 ft 7 in (7.19 m) long.[1]

Did you know?

The copper statue is 46 m from heel to torch; with its pedestal and foundation it rises 93 m above the ground.

Questions people ask

How tall is the Statue of Liberty with the pedestal?

305 ft 1 in (92.99 m) from the ground to the tip of the torch, according to the National Park Service.[1]

How tall is the Statue of Liberty without the base?

151 ft 1 in (46.05 m) from the top of the base to the torch, according to the National Park Service. From heel to top of head she is 111 ft 1 in (33.86 m).[1]

How big is the Statue of Liberty's face?

Her head is 17 ft 3 in (5.26 m) from chin to cranium and 10 ft (3.05 m) wide. Her nose is 4 ft 6 in (1.37 m) long.[1]

Sources

  1. Statue Statistics — Statue of Liberty National Monument (U.S. National Park Service) nps.gov

More sizes

See famous landmarks side by side, to scale

See all 184 sizes